Tony, or your gut?
[…] Plus, says Tony, you can’t stop us anyway, MOA, you big sissies.
To which the MOA says, Can too!
Tony replies, Can not!
Etc.
In a dust up between the legion of lawyers who have opined that you can put up a sign on your commercial building and ban guns (not only at the MOA, but office buildings, medical buildings, hospitals, and shopping centers; I mean, you see them all over, right?), and Tony, who do you go with, Tony or your gut?
This is a decision that each of you has to make, my friends, but I recommend your gut. The answer is found, one way or another, in Subd. 17 of Minn. Stat. § 624.714 (2014). This is the 2004 statute (a do over from 2003) that provided for shall-issue handgun permits in the first place. Subdivision 17 provides:
Subd. 17. Posting; trespass.
(a) A person carrying a firearm on or about his or her person or clothes under a permit or otherwise who remains at a private establishment knowing that the operator of the establishment or its agent has made a reasonable request that firearms not be brought into the establishment may be ordered to leave the premises. A person who fails to leave when so requested is guilty of a petty misdemeanor. The fine for a first offense must not exceed $25. Notwithstanding section 609.531, a firearm carried in violation of this subdivision is not subject to forfeiture.
(b) As used in this subdivision, the terms in this paragraph have the meanings given.
(1) “Reasonable request” means a request made under the following circumstances:
(i) the requester has prominently posted a conspicuous sign at every entrance to the establishment containing the following language: “(INDICATE IDENTITY OF OPERATOR) BANS GUNS IN THESE PREMISES.”; or